General information
product brand nameSITOP
product type designationCNX8600
product designationExtension module SITOP CNX8600
type of current supply8x 2.5 A
output
voltage curve at outputControlled, isolated DC voltage
product function output voltage controlledYes
product function output voltage stabilizedYes
number of outputs8
output voltage at DC rated value24 V
at output 1 at DC rated value24 V
at output 2 at DC rated value24 V
at output 3 at DC rated value24 V
at output 4 at DC rated value24 V
at output 5 at DC rated value24 V
at output 6 at DC rated value24 V
at output 7 at DC rated value24 V
at output 8 at DC rated value24 V
at output 1 at DC5 ... 24 V
at output 2 at DC5 ... 24
at output 3 at DC5 ... 24
at output 4 at DC5 ... 24
at output 5 at DC5 ... 24
at output 6 at DC5 ... 24
at output 7 at DC5 ... 24
at output 8 at DC5 ... 24
output voltage adjustableYes; via potentiometer or IE/PN interface
adjustable output voltage4 ... 28 V; Derating > 24 V: 4%/V; max. 60 W per output
relative overall tolerance of the voltage3 %
on slow fluctuation of input voltage0.2 %
on slow fluctuation of ohm loading0.1 %
maximum100 mV
maximum200 mV
display version for normal operation3-color LED for operating state module; 3-color LED per output for operating state output
type of signal at outputRelay contact (changeover contact, contact current capacity DC 60 V/0.3 A) for "Operating state OK" at power supply unit PSU8600
behavior of the output voltage when switching onNo overshoot of Vout (soft start)
response delay maximum1.5 s; Without on-delay of the outputs
type of outputs connectionsimultaneous switch-on of all outputs after device power-up or delay time of 25 ms, 100 ms, or "load-optimized" for sequential switch-on of the outputs via DIP switch to PSU8600 power supply configurable
maximum500 ms
rated value20 A
per output2.5 A
at output 1 rated value2.5 A
at output 2 rated value2.5 A
at output 3 rated value2.5 A
at output 4 rated value2.5 A
at output 5 rated value2.5 A
at output 6 rated value2.5 A
at output 7 rated value2.5 A
at output 8 rated value2.5 A
rated range0 ... 20 A; Outputs meet requirements to NEC Class 2; an increase of the maximum output power of the SITOP PSU8600 overall system is not possible over the SITOP CNX8600 expansion module
supplied active power typical480 W
parallel switching of outputsNo
bridging of equipmentNo
efficiency
efficiency in percent97 %
at rated output voltage for rated value of the output current typical15 W
closed-loop control
relative control precision of the output voltage with rapid fluctuation of the input voltage by +/- 15% typical0.1 %
relative control precision of the output voltage load step of resistive load 50/100/50 % typical0.4 %
maximum10 ms
protection and monitoring
design of the overvoltage protectionmax. 35 V (max. 500 ms)
property of the output short-circuit proofYes
design of short-circuit protectionelectronic overload cut-off
adjustable current response value current of the current-dependent overload release0.5 ... 2.5 A
type of response value settingvia potentiometer or IE/PN interface
of the excess currentIa >1.0...<1.5 x Ia threshold for 5 s permissible; Ia limit (= 1.5 x Ia threshold) for 200 ms permissible
display version for overload and short circuit3-color LED for operating state module; 3-color LED per output for operating state output
design of the reset device/resetting mechanismvia sensor per output or IE/PN interface
remote reset functionnon-isolated 24 V input (signal level "high" at > 15 V) at power supply PSU8600
interfaces
product function communication functionYes
design of the interfaceEthernet/PROFINET via power supply unit PSU8600
safety
galvanic isolation between input and outputYes
galvanic isolationOutput voltage: SELV, ES1 (IEC 62368-1), DVC As (IEC 61204-7)
operating resource protection classClass III
protection class IPIP20
EMC
for emitted interferenceEN 55022 Class B
for interference immunityEN 61000-6-2
standards, specifications, approvals
CE markingYes
UL approvalYes; cULus-Listed (UL 508, CSA C22.2 No. 107.1), File E197259
EAC approvalYes
Regulatory Compliance Mark (RCM)Yes
NEC Class 2Yes; according to UL1310
SEMI F47Yes
CB-certificateYes
MTBF at 40 °C327 369 h
standards, specifications, approvals hazardous environments
IECExNo
ATEXNo
ULhazloc approvalNo
FM registrationNo
standards, specifications, approvals marine classification
shipbuilding approvalYes
American Bureau of Shipping Europe Ltd. (ABS)Yes
French marine classification society (BV)No
Det Norske Veritas (DNV)Yes
Lloyds Register of Shipping (LRS)No
standards, specifications, approvals Environmental Product Declaration
Environmental Product DeclarationYes
total469 kg
during manufacturing56.3 kg
during operation411 kg
after end of life1.31 kg
ambient conditions
during operation-25 ... +60 °C; with natural convection
during transport-40 ... +85 °C
during storage-40 ... +85 °C
environmental category according to IEC 60721Climate class 3K3, 5 ... 95% no condensation
connection method
type of electrical connectionPlug-in terminals with screwed connection
at output1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8: Two plug-in terminals (1…4 and 5…8) with 1 screwed connection each for 0.2 ... 2.5 mm²; Ground: Plug-in terminal with 3 screwed connections for 0.2 ... 2.5 mm²
removable terminal at outputYes
suitability for interaction modular systemYes
type of connection to system componentsVia integrated connector
mechanical data
width × height × depth of the enclosure100 × 125 × 150 mm
installation width × mounting height100 mm × 225 mm
top50 mm
bottom50 mm
left0 mm
right0 mm
fastening methodSnaps onto DIN rail EN 60715 35x15
DIN-rail mountingYes
S7 rail mountingNo
wall mountingNo
housing can be lined upYes
net weight1.29 kg
accessories
mechanical accessoriesDevice identification label 20 mm × 7 mm, TI-grey 3RT2900-1SB20
additional information
other informationSpecifications at rated input voltage and ambient temperature +25 °C (unless otherwise specified)
Approvals Certificates
global warming potential [CO2 eq] / during manufacturing56.3 kg
global warming potential [CO2 eq] / during operation411 kg
global warming potential [CO2 eq] / after end of life1.31 kg
global warming potential [CO2 eq] / total469 kg